Members area

Governance

ETIP SNET Governance



 

In order to have a wide representation of stakeholders and offer agile and efficient operation, the ETIP SNET platform is organised as follows:

– The Governing Board steers the platform where stakeholder associations send representatives

Working Groups are open for experts to participate and provide input to the Governing Board

– A National Stakeholders Coordination Group to liaise with various national actors.


Stakeholders


The ETIP gathers a wide range of stakeholders which are to contribute to the Energy Transition:


 


Transmission System Operators (TSOs)


Distribution System Operators (DSOs)


National representatives


Research & Academia


Storage (technology and services providers)


Consumers (aggregated and not aggregated)


Thermal Generation (flexible)


Information and Communication Technology & Network providers


Equipment manufacturers and suppliers


Renewable Energy Sources Generation


Interface to Other Energy Carriers (Heat, Transport, Gas, …)


Regulators*
* Participation on an ah hoc basis

Governing Board


The current Governing Board is composed by the following representatives:


 

TSOs
Konstantin Staschus, ENTSO-E
Carlo Sabelli, ENTSO-E
Vicente Gonzalez, ENTSO-E
Yannick Jacquemart, ENTSO-E

DSOs
Nikos Hatziargyriou, EDSO For Smart Grids
Martin Walther, CEDEC
Venizelos Efthymiou, EURELECTRIC
Jonathan Hallinder, GEODE

Member States
Michael Hübner, Austrian Ministry
Annabelle Furstenau, German Federal Ministry
Cédric Thoma, French Ministry

Research & Academia
Luciano Martini, EERA
Johan Driesen, EUA – EPUE
Werner Friedl, EUREC

Storage (technology and services providers)
Thierry Le Boucher, EASE
Francesco Gattiglio, EUROBAT
Ralf Grether, HEA

Consumers (aggregated and not aggregated)
Jessica Strombäck, SEDC
2 pending representatives to be appointed

Thermal Generation (flexible)
Emmanouil Kakaras, EPPSA
Ilari Kallio, COGEN & EUGINE
Michael Ladwig, EUTurbines
Charles Davis, COGEN & ETN

ICT & Network solutions providers
Maher Chebbo, ESMIG
Miguel Angel Sánchez Fornié, EUTC
1 pending representative to be appointed

Equipment Manufacturers & suppliers
Jacques Goudeau, Europacable
Sigrid Linher, Orgalime
Jochen Kreusel, T&D Europe

Renewable Energy Sources
Ruggero Bertani, Deep Geothermal TP – EGEC
Alexandre Roesch, ETIP Photovoltaics
Gerhard Stryi-Hipp, ETIP RES Heating and Cooling
Aidan Cronin, ETIP Wind

Sector Interface (Heat, Transport, Gas,…)
Ingo Wagner, Euro Heat & Power
Tim Cayford, EUROGAS
Marieke Reijalt, European Hydrogen Association

Executive Committee



 

Chairman: Konstantin Staschus, ENTSO-E

Vice-chairman: Thierry Le Boucher, EASE

Vice-chairman: Nikos Hatziargyriou, EDSO For Smart Grids

WG1 Chair: Vicente Gonzalez, REE – ENTSO-E
WG2 Chair: Cristiana La Marca, ENEL
WG3 Chair: Michael Ladwig, EUTurbines
WG4 Chair: Maher Chebbo, ESMIG
WG5 Chair: Emmanouil Kakaras, EPPSA
National Stakeholders Coordination Group: Michael Huebner, Austrian Ministry

Terms of Reference



X