Members area

Working groups

WG1

Reliable, economic and efficient smart grid system

Work Group 1 addresses business and technology trends contributing to the overall energy system optimization at affordable investment and operation costs. It will focus on system aspects, addressing the main functionalities, quality and efficiency of the electricity system as such and consider the benefits of its integration with the other energy vectors. The flexibility options investigated in WG1 are: new transmission and distribution technologies (power electronics for instance), setting up interfaces with storage, demand response, flexible generation and synergies with other energy networks (i.e. how to couple the electricity networks with the gas and heat networks). WG1 also follows Set Plan Action 4 related to grid smartening in the sense of grid observability and controllability (i.e. tools for managing the variability and uncertainty of operational conditions at several timescales), increased grid hosting capacity and economic efficiency of the system through the use of ICT.

Please download the full Terms of Reference here.

Chair:

vacant seat – to be determined by 2018
 

Co-chairs:

Werner Friedl AIT representing EUREC
Raphael Rinaldi ENEL Distribuzione
 

WG members:

Mihaela Albu Buchuresti University
Rui Alves R&D NESTER PT
Guillermo Amann T&D Europe / Ormazabala
Ilija Batas Bjelic University of Belgrade, School of Electrical Engineering
Víctor Bermúdez Llamusí Red Eléctrica de España
Ernest Bernhard Fraunhofer IWES
Gareth Bissell Enel SpA
Carmen Calpe innogy SE
Isabel Carrilero-Borbujo Jofemar
Norela Constantinescu ENTSO-E
Bastian Fischer LOCAMATION
Nick Frydas WORLD BANK GROUP
Martin Godemann CORESO
Vivi Gourioti DESFA
Antonio Iliceto ENTSO-E
Albana Ilo TU Wien, Austria
Constantine Karytsas CRES
Andaç Kılıç ADM
Anna Kulmala VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Marc Le Du RTE R&D
Alacreu Lola ETRA I+D
Jakub Marecek IBM Research
Bartłomiej Mroczek PGE
Marie Münster Technical University of Denmark
Alexandre Oudalov ABB / T&D Europe
Vera Paiva da Silva EDF
Michele Pastorelli Politecnico di Torino
Ricardo Prata EDP – Distribuição
Hamed Rezaei NEXANS
Raphaël Rinaldi E-DISTRIBUZIONE
Natalie Samovicha Enercoutim
Jonathan Sandham ESB Networks
Nuno Silva EFACEC
Goran Strbac IMPERIAL COLLEGE London
Martin Strelec University of West Bohemia
Gilles Tihon Public Service of Wallonia
Til Kristian Vrana SINTEF Energi
Frank Wiersma TenneT TSO GmbH

 

X