Members area

Working groups

WG2

Storage technologies and system flexibilities

Work Group 2 addresses the technological and market developments related to energy storage solutions to ensure the required level of flexibility for the transmission and distribution of electricity. It will consider all the different energy storage options, including power-to-power, power-to-gas, hydro and marine storage, CAES, thermal mass of buildings, hot water storage, etc., and their direct or indirect interface and interaction to the power networks.

WG2 covers the entire value chain of all energy storage options, starting from the development and demonstration of new materials, technologies and solutions, and addressing their integration into the overall energy system, the evaluation of their impact on flexibility and the related costs/benefits.

Please download the full Terms of Reference here.

Chair:

Franco Di Persio CIRCE

Co-chairs:

Javier Olarte CIC EnergiGUNE
Mario Schweighofer CellCube

WG members:

Aleksandr Novykh University of La Laguna
Aleksandra Kronberga European Commission
André Botelho EDP
Arjan Wargers ElaadNL
Athanasios Kostandopoulos CERTH
Atle Harby SINTEF Energy Research
Carsten Mende VOITH HYDRO
Christophe Rigollet GIS GEODENERGIES
Claire Lajoie-Mazenc RTE
Cristiana La Marca Enel
Cristina Gómez ENTSO-E
Davide Grazioli Delft University of Technology
Elena Leal Grupo ETRA
Enrique Morgades CIRCE
Erwin Marckx EUROBAT
Eva Henning Eurogas Distribution Committee
Francesco Lufrano CNR-ITAE
Gonzalo Fernandez-Costa European Commission
Guillaume Baret SOREA
Iosu Cendoya CIDETEC
Jean-Baptiste Bart EDF R&D
Jesus Palma IMDEA Energy Institute
Joris Koornneef TNO
José Eduardo Freitas Jedped
Karim Sidi-Ali-Cherif CEA
Kedar Kolharkar TenneT
Leire Zubizarreta ITE
Lorenzo Rambaldi ENEL Green Power
Marieke Reijhalt EHA
Mathias Noe KIT
Mathilde Bieber Stadtwerke München
Maximilian Niederehe Siemens
Michael Willemot OXTO
Mihai Sanduleac Politehnica University of Bucharest
Mirjam Sick ANDRITZ HYDRO
Nikolas Schöne Berlin Institute of Technology
Omar Perego RSE
Patricia Bonet REE
Pedro Rodriguez Cortes Luxembourg Institute of Science and Technology
Pio Alessandro Lombardi Fraunhofer
Piotr Biczel APS ENERGIA
Ramón Gero ITE
Raquel Garde CENER
Ricardo Pastor R&D Nester
Rodrigo Alvarez IBERDROLA Renewables
Silvia Bodoardo Politecnico di Torino
Tugrul Atasoy Enerjisa Electricity Distribution
Yulong Ding University of Birmingham
Yves Schlumberger EDF

X