Members area

Working groups

WG4

Digitisation of the electricity system and Customer participation

Work Group 4 addresses the use and impact of the Information and Communication Technologies as a pervasive tool along the entire value chain of the power generation, transportation and use. The communication layer is one of the pillars of the smart energy system, enabling system observability, monitoring, control and protection, specifically enabling a radical change in the relation between the final user and the energy system. New digital tools (i.e. from smart meters to social networks) linked to the Internet of Things will aim to favour Customer participation in all stages of the development and expansion of the energy system thanks to the analysis of big data generated. The widespread use of digital technologies however needs to be accompanied by suitable measures for data and information protection from malicious intrusions and attacks (cybersecurity) and from uncontrolled use of customers data (data privacy). In particular, WG4 follows on:

  • The full digitalization of both the transmission and the distribution networks with new ICT infrastructures Cybersecurity issues linked to Use of big data, IoT and High Performances Computing;
  • ICT infrastructures and technologies that will allow the involvement of the end customers and the retail market players;
  • The retail electricity markets empowering customers (favourable environment to choose electricity suppliers and to better control consumptions through new services provided by new market players);
  • The Improvement of public awareness of long-term energy challenges and the need to build and protect transmission infrastructure to increase the social benefit of energy use.

Please download the full Terms of Reference here.

Chair:

Miguel Sanchez Fornie Comillas University

Co-chairs:

Maher Chebbo General Electric –  ESMIG
Norela Constantinescu ENTSO-E

WG members:

Aleksandr Novykh University of La Laguna
Anja Langer Jacquin DEPsys
Antonello Monti RWTH Aachen University
Antonio Moreno-Munoz Universidad de Cordoba
Antonios Papaemmanouil Lucerne University of Applied Sciences & Arts
Aris Evangelos Dimeas National Technical University of Athens
Barry Hayes University College Cork
Bernard Istasse EISIS
Bertrand Cornélusse University of Liège
Boštjan Blažič University of Ljubljana
Chavdar Ivanov gridDigIt
Christian Feisst Greencom
Christian Lechner ENV
Daniel Mugnier TECSOL
Dominik Engel Salzburg University of Applied Sciences
Elena Boskov-Kovacs Blueprint Energy Solutions
Emre Zengin GOSB – GEBZE Induatrial Park Management Center
Eric Suignard EDF R&D
Esther Hardi Energiecooperation2030.nu
Faisal Bouchotrouch CENER
Georg Rute Elering
George Huitema TNO
Georges Kariniotakis MINES ParisTech / ARMINES
Guillaume Giraud RTE
Hengxu Ha GE / T&D EUROPE
Ioannis Vlachos National Technical University of Athens
Jan Pedersen AGDER ENERGI
Jan Roschek Greencom
Jan-Hendrik  Ernst Reactive Technologies Limited
Jean-Luc Dormoy VESTA-SYSTEM
Jeff Montagne ENEDIS
Jesús Fraile-Ardanuy Universidad Politecnica de Madrid
Jos Blom Koolen Industries
Juan Francisco Vico Zafra REE
Juha Röning University of Oulu
Julián Romero Chavarro Instituto Tecnológico de la Energía
Kari Mäki VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Laurent Schmitt Digital4Grids
Lenin Guillermo Lemus-Zúñiga  Universitat Politecnica de Valencia
Liam Beard VODAFONE Group
Liliana Ribeiro EDP Distribuição – Energia
Lola Alacreu Grupo ETRA
Ludwig Karg B.A.U.M. Consut
Lukovic Slobodan University of Lugano
Manolis Vavalis University of Thessaly
Marco-Robert Schulz SIEMENS
Marcus Meisel Sprecher Automation
Mark McGranaghan EPRI
Markos Romanos Pylon Network
Massimo Bertoncini Engineering Ingegneria
Mathias Uslar OFFIS- Institute for Information technology
Moamar Sayed Mouchaweh High National Engineering School of Mines – MINES PARITECH
Nerea Ayestarán Cipitria Ikerlan
Olivier Genest Trialog
Omid Alizadeh-Mousavi DEPsys
Paula Carroll UCD Energy Institute
Peep Siitam VOOL EE
Peter Fröhlich AIT Austrian Institute of Technology
Peter Nemcek cyberGRID & Co. KG
Philippe Desbats CEA TECH / LIST
Pieter Vingerhoets ENERGYVILLE
Rémy Rousset Wivaldy
Ricardo Cartaxo R&D Nester
Risto Kosonen Aalto University
Rolf Apel SIEMENS / T&D EUROPE
Sandra Riaño TECNALIA
Santiago Otero Peña ENEL
Silke Krawietz SETA Network
Theo Borst DNV GL
Yan Zhang University of Oslo
Yiannis Vlachos National Technical University of Athens
Zhong Fan Keele University
 

 

X